Main navigation

Department Information

Department Directory

SPS Special Education Department Directory

The easiest way to get in touch is through the special education contact form.

Special Education Program Teams

Sensory Services

  • Ann Curry, Student Support Services Supervisor: jacurry@seattleschools.org; 206-252-0332

Early Childhood (Child Find/Preschool/Birth-Three/EEU)

  • Heather Brown, Director of Early Learning: habrown@seattleschools.org
  • James Alyson, Preschool Program Specialist; 206-252-0849
  • Meredith Fourre, Special Education Early Childhood Specialist; 206-252-0418

Private School Referrals and Service Plans

  • Robin Olney, Student Support Services Supervisor: reolney@seattleschools.org; 206-252-0870
  • Katie Hardeman, Private School Program Specialist; 206-252-8268
  • Stephanie Rincon, Private School Program Specialist
  • Lexi Garberg, Private School Admin Specialist

Transition/BRIDGES (Ages 16-21)

  • Sherry Studley, Student Support Services Supervisor: srstudley@seattleschools.org; 206-252-9934
  • Glen Boyd, Program Specialist; 206-252-0837

Special Education Supervisor School Assignments

Director of Schools: Dr. James Mercer
Special Education Supervisor: Teresa Swanson: taswanson@seattleschools.org; 206-252-0876

Schools supported by this team:

  • Adams Elementary
  • Bagely Elementary
  • BF Day Elementary
  • Cascadia Elementary
  • Catharine Blaine K-8
  • Coe Elementary
  • Green Lake Elementary
  • Greenwood Elementary
  • John Hay Elementary
  • John Stanford Elementary
  • Lawton Elementary
  • Loyal Heights Elementary
  • Magnolia Elementary
  • McDonald Elementary
  • North Beach Elementary
  • Queen Anne Elementary / VOPP K-5
  • Salmon Bay K-8
  • Viewlands Elementary
  • West Woodland Elementary
  • Whittier Elementary

Director of Schools: Heather Eberts
Special Education Supervisor: Teresa Swanson: taswanson@seattleschools.org ; 206-252-0876

  • Bailey Gatzert Elementary
  • Emerson Elementary
  • Leschi Elementary
  • Lowell Elementary
  • Martin Luther King Jr. Elementary
  • Rising Star Elementary
  • South Shore PK-8

Director of Schools: Dr. Mike McCarthy
Special Education Supervisor: Gordon Fowlds: gsfowlds@seattleschools.org; 206-252-0886
Schools supported by this team:

  • Alki Elementary
  • Arbor Heights Elementary
  • Cascade Parent Partnership
  • Cedar Park Elementary
  • Decatur Elementary
  • Fairmount Park Elementary
  • Genessee Hill Elementary
  • Lafayette Elementary
  • Maple Elementary
  • McGilvra Elementary
  • Montlake Elementary
  • Olympic View Elementary
  • Sand Point Elementary
  • Thornton Creek Elementary
  • View Ridge Elementary
  • Wedgewood Elementary

Director of Schools: Tim Moynihan
Special Education Supervisor: Gordon Fowlds: gsfowlds@seattleschools.org; 206-252-0886
Schools supported by this team:

  • Beacon Hill International Elementary
  • Boren STEM K-8
  • Broadview-Thomson
  • Concord Elementary
  • Dearborn Park Elementary
  • Dunlap Elementary
  • Gatewood Elementary
  • Graham Hill Elementary
  • Hawthorne Elementary
  • Highland Park Elementary
  • Northgate Elementary
  • Rainier View Elementary
  • Roxhill Elementary
  • Sanislo Elementary
  • West Seattle Elementary
  • Wing Luke Elementary

Director of Schools: Jon Halfaker
Interim Acting Special Education Supervisor: Caitlin O’Shea: cmoshea@seattleschools.org; 206-252-0863
Schools supported by this team:

  • Ballard High School
  • Eckstein Middle School
  • Hamilton Middle School
  • Ingraham High School
  • Interagency
  • Jane Addams Middle School
  • Lincoln High School
  • McClure Middle School
  • Nathan Hale High School
  • Robert Eagle Staff Middle School
  • Roosevelt High School
  • Whitman Middle School

Director of Schools: Anthony Ruby
Special Education Supervisor: Cathy Reesman: careesman@seattleschools.org; 206-252-0262
Schools supported by this team:

  • Bryant Elementary
  • Hazel Wolf K-8
  • John Muir Elementary
  • John Rogers Elementary
  • Kimball Elementary
  • Laurelhurst Elementary
  • Licton Springs K-8
  • Madrona Elementary
  • Olympic Hills Elementary
  • ORCA K-8
  • Pathfinder K-8
  • Sacajawea Elementary
  • Stevens Elementary
  • Thurgood Marshall Elementary
  • TOPS K-8

Director of Schools: Chris Carter
Special Education Supervisor: Cathy Reesman: careesman@seattleschools.org; 206-252-0262

  • Alan T. Sugiyama at South Lake
  • Center School
  • Chief Sealth High School
  • Denny Middle School
  • Madison Middle School
  • Middle College
  • Nova High School
  • Seattle World School
  • West Seattle High School

Director of Schools: Dr. Laura Davis-Brown
Special Education Supervisor: Jenn Pelland: japelland@seattleschools.org; 206-252-0845
Schools supported by this team:

  • Aki Kurose Middle School
  • Cleveland High School
  • Franklin High School
  • Garfield High School
  • Meany Middle School
  • Mercer Middle School
  • Rainier Beach High School
  • Skills Center
  • Washington Middle School

Directors

Concie Pedroza, Associate Superintendent: clpedroza@seattleschools.org

Rocky Torres, Executive Director of Special Education: ratorres@seattleschools.org

Mike Bylsma, Interim Acting Director of Special Education: mebylsma@seattleschools.org

Devin Gurley, Director of Special Education: dkgurley@seattleschools.org