Main navigation

Seattle Schools Scholarship Fund

Recipients of Seattle Schools Scholarship Fund

Scholarship Recipients

Select a year below to see a list of recipients.

  • Celeste Tupounia (Chuck Chinn and Phil Brockman Scholar), Ballard High School 
  • Kalina Quebbeman (Chuck Chinn and Phil Brockman Scholar), Ballard High School
  • Sophia Hollerbach, The Center School
  • Talen Thomas (John Boyd Scholar), Chief Sealth International High School
  • Alejah Bousley (John Boyd Scholar), Chief Sealth International High School
  • Eliana Martin-Tai, Cleveland STEM High School
  • Michael Pereira-Villeda, Cleveland STEM High School
  • Bingtao Huanng, Franklin High School
  • Olivia Blackshear, Franklin High School
  • Tea Fortune (Margaret Lobdell Shack Memorial Fund Scholar), Garfield High School
  • Diego Hernandez-Ramirez (Margaret Lobdell Shack Memorial Fund Scholar), Garfield High School
  • Abel Abraham, Ingraham High School
  • Viviana Quijada La Rosa, Ingraham High School
  • Tre’Shawn Vinson, Interagency Academy
  • Angelo Eipert, Middle College High School
  • Mebrhit Tafere (Elaine Wetterauer Scholar), Nathan Hale High School
  • Abel Tekle, Nathan Hale High School 
  • Olive Smith, Nova High School
  • Fabian Gomez Velasquez (Sharon Woerner Loberg Scholar), Rainier Beach High School
  • Adelyn Pettie (Sharon Woerner Loberg Scholar), Rainier Beach High School
  • Skylar U’ren, Roosevelt High School
  • Jacob Leland, Roosevelt High School
  • Betelehim Asres, Seattle World School
  • Teodoro Viveros Campos (Mr. B.B. Powar Scholar), Alan T. Sugiyama High School at South Lake
  • Jimmy Alvin Fomby III (Dietrich G. Schmitz Scholar), West Seattle High School
  • Betel Tadesse (Dietrich G. Schmitz Scholar), West Seattle High School
  • Kavon Fernandez, Ballard High School
  • Bailey Black , Ballard High School
  • Hiroshi Tanaka, Center School
  • Arturo Contreras, Chief Sealth High School
  • Emmy Ngo, Chief Sealth High School 
  • Rajah Reeves III, Cleveland High School
  • Camryn Delgardo,Cleveland High School
  • Gustavo Roblero Miranda, Franklin High School
  • Roseanne Carbonel, Franklin High School
  • Zoe Venters-Tsai, Garfield High School
  • Gustavo Garcia, Garfield High School
  • Nicole Grubbe, Ingraham High School
  • Jewel Wittenbarger, Ingraham High School
  • Maddy Wiek,Interagency Academy
  • Escarcega Alex Fine Bow, Middle College High School
  • Zuhal Sidiqi, Nathan Hale High School
  • Mohamed Mohamed, Nathan Hale High School
  • Ellyson Sangder, Nova High School
  • Graciela Jones, Rainier Beach High School
  • Timothy Landon, Rainier Beach High School
  • Emmanuel Beku, Roosevelt High School
  • Triniti James McGee, Roosevelt High School
  • Amadou Bailo Diallo, Seattle World School
  • Uriah Tuilefano, South Lake High School
  • Hebron Belay, West Seattle High School
  • Keisha Khim, West Seattle High School
  • Pauline’na Quinanola, Ballard High School
  • Chris Holland, Ballard High School
  • Mariam Kanakomo, Center School
  • Kortney Duncan, Cleveland STEM High School
  • Rayshawn Harris, Cleveland STEM High School
  • Alayah Kayles Prom, Franklin High School
  • Au Lieu, Garfield High School
  • Hermela Shiferaw, Garfield High School
  • Jeremy Abisate, Nathan Hale High School
  • Charles Daniels, Nathan Hale High School
  • Crista Jo Edwards, Ingraham High School
  • Lukas Illa, Ingraham High School
  • Yasmin Salim, Interagency Academy
  • Katherine Shannon, Middle College High School
  • Marlon E. Givens, Nova High School
  • Cynthia Rangel Vargas, Rainier Beach High School
  • Junathaen Chhum, Rainier Beach High School
  • Dale Justin Jeudi, Roosevelt High School
  • Sitara Lewis, Roosevelt High School
  • Clenisha Renee-James Terrell, Chief Sealth International High School
  • Kai Marin, Chief Sealth International High School
  • Delina A. Haile, Seattle World School
  • Vanesa Jaimes, South Lake High School
  • Elizabeth Hernandez Bello, West Seattle High School
  • Clifford Chery, West Seattle High School
  • Ana Mendoza Ramos, Ballard High School
  • Gabriel Nichols-McAusland, Ballard High School
  • David Daigneault, Center School
  • Jeidy Morales Gomez, Cleveland High School
  • Heron Grey, Cleveland High School
  • Jessca De Francia, Franklin High School
  • Drake Imanishi, Franklin High School
  • Alexandra De Fermin Cortes, Garfield High School
  • Allen Bickham, Garfield High School
  • Fatma Hussein, Nathan Hale High School
  • Brook Engida, Nathan Hale High School
  • Katelyn Falconer, Ingraham High School
  • Nathaniel Yee, Ingraham High School
  • Adia Childres, Interagency Academy
  • Emmanuel Burrell, Middle College High School
  • Maxence Ottero Royer, Nova High School
  • Jewel Francisco, Rainier Beach High School
  • Miguel Cruz Navarro, Rainier Beach High School
  • Yu Liang, Roosevelt High School
  • Theodore Berman, Roosevelt High School
  • Natalie Saylors, Chief Sealth High School
  • Ismail Chavez-Bailey, Chief Sealth High School
  • Mayra Lucas Suc, Seattle World School
  • Larry Pope, South Lake High School
  • Gabrielle Vulcano, West Seattle High School
  • Noe Leon, West Seattle High School
  • Najib Ali, Franklin High School
  • Maria Aleman, Nathan Hale High School
  • Jesse Appel, Ballard High School
  • Lukas Bowen, Roosevelt High School
  • Rochelle Bowyer, Center School
  • Demari Briggs, Ingraham High School
  • Isis Brown, South Lake High School
  • Marco Castro, West Seattle High School
  • Christa Contreras, Ballard High School
  • Omar Hassan, Cleveland High School
  • Reginald King, Garfield High School
  • TreSean Levias, Rainier Beach High School
  • Thuy Luu, Cleveland High School
  • Sabastian Manion, Nova High School
  • Taliah Mekuria, Middle College High School
  • Steve Mendiola, Chief Sealth High School
  • Abdurahman Mohamed, Nathan Hale High School
  • Sagal Mohamed, Chief Sealth High School
  • TaCeana Montgomery, Garfield High School
  • Nirae Petty, Rainier Beach High School
  • Chen Peng, Roosevelt High School
  • Reymar Salazar, Interagency
  • Johana Rivas, Seattle World School
  • Luis Talavera, Ingraham High School
  • Tasia Warnokowski-Caldwell, West Seattle High School
  • T’Keyah Williams, Franklin High School
  • Mari Reyes and Handwalla Bwana, Ballard
  • Alicia Fife, Center School
  • Kersea Rosemary Washington and Kailas Luna Cuerpo, Cleveland
  • John Doan and Dianne-Maureen Orines, Franklin
  • Mryam Girmay and Ahmed Ali, Garfield
  • Edy Rudith Acosta and Andy Le, Nathan Hale
  • Carlos Jafet Rimirez and Serissa Thalia Campbell, Ingraham
  • Makeda Gray, Interagency
  • Dieshay Dodds, Middle College
  • Luna Malia Azzuni, Nova
  • Aristotle Marr and Deja Sopher Frazier, Rainier Beach
  • Bayley Peterson and Jason Dan, Roosevelt
  • Christian Martinez Hernandez and Loan Lam, Chief Sealth
  • Marian Koke, Seattle World School
  • Gabriana Martinez-Garcia, South Lake
  • Anthony Douglas and Justina Lang, West Seattle

Scholarship Fund Recognition Wall

Wall Plaque
Seattle Scholarship Fund Recognition Wall Plaque

The Seattle Scholarship Fund Recognition Wall listing Tributes, Memorials and Donations can be found in the public lobby of the John Stanford Center for Educational Excellence. 

Recognition Wall Directory 2020

Currently, donations of $500 or more with a stated designated honoree/memorial will result in that person’s/organization’s name being added to the next available space on the Scholarship Fund Recognition Wall.

This will result in a letter from the Trustees announcing the donation to the family of the person memorialized or to the honoree. (This is why it’s important to include an address to be used for the donation announcement.) It will also result in a letter from the Trustees as a letter of receipt to the donor. 

The $500 donation size may also be reached by multiple donors separately honoring or memorializing the same individual to have that name added.

Another way a name (individual/family/organization) may be added to the Scholarship Recognition Wall is if there is an ongoing annual donation over $500.