Skip To ContentSkip To Content
    October 12, 2016 - Regular Board Meeting
    Posted on 10/12/2016

    Agenda FINAL POST
    Regular Legislative Session
    October 12, 2016, 4:15 p.m.

    Board of Directors
    2445 – 3rd Avenue South
    Seattle, Washington 98134
    206-252-0040
    www.seattleschools.org


    I. Call to Order - 4:15 p.m.

    1. General Welcome Announcement to Audience
    2. Roll Call
    3. Pledge of Allegiance
    4. Recognition
      • Nesholm Foundation

    II. Student Presentations - 4:30 p.m.

    • Haida Heritage, South Shore K-8

    III. Superintendents Comments - 4:45 p.m.

    • Indigenous Peoples' Day

    IV. Student Comments

    V. Business Action Items - 4:55 p.m.

    A. Consent Agenda

    1. Minutes of the Board Retreat on September 10, the Work Sessions on September 14, and the Regular Board meeting on September 21(edited).
    2. Personnel Report
    3. Warrants

      September 2016 Warrants​

      General Fund

      *Payroll

      $      999,802.79


      Vendor

      $22,675,766.66

      Capital Project Fund

      Vendor

      $22,283,374.19

      Associated Student Body

      Vendor

      $      202,327.87

      Expendable Trust Fund

      Vendor

      $           7,000.00

      Grand Total


      $46,161,278.51

      *Note – Payroll total reflects warrants issued to employees. It does not however, reflect cash transfer amounts in payment of employees' Direct Deposit payroll.

    4. Amending Board Policy No. 5251, Ethics - (A&F, Sept. 13, for approval) Approval of this item would amend Board Policy No. 5251, Ethics.
    5. Approval of the agreement between King County and Seattle Public Schools for purchase of ORCA Business Passport Products (Metro Transportation) - (Ops, Sept. 15, for approval) Approval of this item would authorize the Superintendent to execute a contract with King County in the amount of $2,636,236.16 for the purchase of ORCA Business Passport Products.
    6. BEX IV: Final Acceptance for Contract P5058 with Reynolds General Construction for Kimball Elementary School Seismic Improvement Project - (Ops, August 16, for approval) Approval of this item would accept the work performed under BEX IV Public Works Contract P5058, with Reynolds General Construction for Kimball Elementary School Seismic Improvement Project. (action report edited)
    7. BEX IV: Final Acceptance for Contract P5059 with A-1 Landscaping and Construction, Inc., for Playfield Renovations at View Ridge Elementary School - (Ops, August 16, for approval) Approval of this item would accept the work performed under BEX IV Public Works Contract P5059, with A-1 Landscaping and Construction, Inc., for Playfield Renovations at View Ridge Elementary School, as final. (action report edited) 

    B. Items Removed from the Consent Agenda

    VI. Board Comments

    VII. Public Testimony - 5:30 p.m.

    1.     Clarissa Perez Chief Sealth High School
    2.
    Kate Veenhuizen High School Priorities
    3.
    Chris Jackins
    Resolution 2016/17-1, Duwamish Nation; Approval of TRI Settlement
    4. Charles Davis Resolution 2016/17-1, Duwamish Nation
    5. Vicki Pinkham Resolution 2016/17-1, Duwamish Nation
    6. John Cruce Resolution 2016/17-1, Duwamish Nation
    7. Cecile Hansen Resolution 2016/17-1, Duwamish Nation
    8. Kerri Brown-Wooster       Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    9.
    Phillip Cheung
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    10.
    Laura Riley
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    11.
    Lisa Marsumoto
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    12.
    Erin Knapton
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    13.
    Kathleen Zager
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    14.
    Ian Coppa
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    15.
    Rebecca Brito
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    16.
    Douglas Dohan
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    17.
    Amy Hanson
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan  
    18.
    Tama Weinberg
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    19.
    Thomas Knapton
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    20.
    Eliza Rankin
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    21.
    Jennifer Nichols
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    22.
    Kimberly Petersen
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    23.
    Eden Mack
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    24.
    Melissa Westbrook
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    25.
    Jennifer Franzmann
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan



    Wait List
    1.
    Kirstin Holsman
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    2.
    Michael Lapham
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    3.
    Bridget Schuster     
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    4.
    Rosa Rodriguez
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    5.
    Kristyn Wagoner
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    6.
    Amanda Godwin
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    7. Linda Chou Bell Times & Climate Survey Results for Laurelhurst
    8. Elizabeth Becker Laurelhurst Elementary Climate Survey
    9. Loni Syltebo Resources - Athlete Transportation
    10. Christi Nagle Laurelhurst Elementary Climate Survey
    11. James Simone Transportation - Student Athletes
    12.​ Gayle Christensen Bell Times & Climate Survey Results for Laurelhurst
    13. Karen Dobbs Student Athletes missing too much class time
    14. Donna Veenhuizen Resources
    15. Janine Dodge Attrition at Laurelhurst Elementary
    16.
    Andrea Bustos-Sanchez Bus Transportation for Roxhill Students & Bell Times
    17. Michelle Gaither Departure times for sporting events
    18. Frank Swart Loyal Heights Elementary
    19. Robin Tarte Laurelhurst Elementary Climate Survey
    20. Shirley Tupper Transportation - Student Athletes; Field Availability
    21. John Potratz Organizational Change
    22. Andrea Dorsey HCC Middle School Pathways and Assignment
    23.
    Mathew Walker
    Amendments to Growth Boundaries Plan
    24. Ewan McCartney Opportunity Gap in Seattle Public Schools
    25. Mary Louis Laurelhurst Elementary Climate Survey & Bell Times


    VIII. Board Comments (Continued)

    IX.
    Business Action Items (Continued) - 6:30 p.m.

    C. Action Items

    1. Resolution 2016/17-1, Memorialize Support of Treaty Rights and Benefits Federal Recognition of the Duwamish Nation – (Exec, August 17, for approval) Approval of this item would memorialize support of treaty rights and benefits federal recognition of Duwamish Nation as the original people of our area and increasing the emphasis on Native education within our schools. (action report and attachment edited)
    2. Elementary Feeder School Grant from the Satterberg Foundation - (C&I, Sept. 12, for approval) Approval of this item would authorize the Superintendent to accept the Elementary Feeder School grant funds from the Satterberg Foundation, in the amount of $300,000.
    3. Approval of the TRI Settlement with Seattle Education Association- (Exec, Oct. 6, for approval) Approval of this item would approve the execution and implementation of the Settlement Agreement between the District and the Seattle Education Association. (This item is for introduction and action at this meeting)

    D. Introduction Items 

    1. 2016-2017 Board Governance Priorities and Superintendent Goals - (Exec, Sept. 8 & Oct. 6, for consideration) Approval of this item would approve the 2016-17 Board Governance Priorities and the Goals on which the Superintendent and District will be focused for this year.
    2. Approval of 2017-18 Implementation Amendments to 2013-20 Growth Boundaries Plan for Student Assignment - (Ops, Sept. 15, for consideration) Approval of this item would amend the 2013-20 Growth Boundaries Plan for Student Assignment. Presentation

    X. Executive Session: Potential Litigation; Evaluate the Performance of a Public Employee; Labor Negotiations - This Executive Session will begin at the conclusion of the regular Board meeting and last approximately 60 minutes. The legislative session will reconvene at the conclusion of the executive session to adjourn the meeting, if there is no further business before the Board. No action will be taken as a result of the executive session.

    XI. Adjourn - 8:30 p.m.

    Calendar Reminders

    • Board Special Meeting: Audit & Finance Committee, Thursday, October 13, 4:30-6:30pm, Board Conference Room, Stanford Center
    • District V Community Meeting (Director Blanford), Saturday, October 15, 10:00am-11:30am, Douglass-Truth Library, 2300 E. Yesler Way
    • District VII Community Meeting (Director Patu), Saturday, October 15, 10:00am - 11:30am, Raconteur, 5041 Wilson Ave. S.
    • District IV Community Meeting (Director Peters), Saturday, October 15, 11:00am-1:00pm, Queen Anne Library, 400 W. Garfield St.
    • District I Community Meeting (Director Pinkham), Saturday, October 15, 1:00-2:30pm, Broadview Library, 12755 Greenwood Ave. N.
    • Board Special Meeting: Operations Committee, Thursday, October 20, 4:30-6:30pm, Board Conference Room, Stanford Center
    • Board Special Meeting: Oversight Work Session: English Language Learners; Work Session: Superintendent 2015-16 Annual Evaluation, Part I; Work Session: Budget, Wednesday, October 26, 4:30-7:30pm, Auditorium, Stanford Center    
    • Lincoln High School Community Meeting, Thursday, October 27, 6:30-8:30pm, Lincoln High School Library, 4400 Interlake Ave. N. 
    • ​District II Community Meeting (Director Burke), Saturday, October 29, 11:00am-1:00pm, Fremont Public Library, 731 N 35th St. 
    • Board Special Meeting: Work Session: 2015-16 Superintendent Annual Evaluation; Executive Session: Evaluation of a Public Employee; Tuesday, November 01, 4:30-6:30pm, Auditorium, Stanford Center
    • Regular Board Meeting, Wednesday, November 02, 4:15-8:30pm, Auditorium, Stanford Center
    • Board Special Meeting: Executive Committee, Thursday, November 03, 8:30am-10:30am, Board Conference Room, Stanford Center