Main navigation

Library Services

Summer Reading Suggestions 2021

Going into 1st Grade:

  • Outside in by Deborah
  • Mercy Watson by Kate DiCamillo
  • I am every good thing by Derrick Barnes
  • Milo imagines the World by Matt De La Pena
  • Invent a pet by Vicky Fang
  • Lyft by Minh Le
  • Danby leads the School parade by Anakin
  • Itty bitty kitty Corn by Shannon Hale and LeuYen Pham 
  • Llama unleashes the Alpacalypse by Jonathan Stutzman
  • The Arabic quilt: an immigrant Story by Aya Khalil
  • Greta and the Giants:  Inspired by Greta Thunberg’s stand to save the world by Zoe Tucker
  • Baloney and Friends by Greg Pizzoli
  • What is Starks disappeared? By Lily Williams

Going Into 2nd Grade:

  • Facts versus opinions vs robots by Michael Rex 
  • Sofia Valdez future Prez by Andrea Beaty
  • Slug Days by Sarah Leach
  • What a waste by Jess French
  • Press Start* by Thomas Flintham
  • Zapato Power* by Jacqueline Jules
  • Who Would Win* by Jerry Pallotta
  • Zoey and Sassafras* by Asia Citro
  • The Questionnaires* by Andrea Beaty
  • Dave the Unicorn by Pip Bird
  • Desmond Cole ghost Patrol by Andres Miedoso 
  • 10 Beautiful Things by Molly Beth Griffin
  • If you come to Earth by Sophie Blackall
  • Isle of Misfits* by Jamie Mae
  • What can a citizen do? by Dave Eggers
  • Dragon Masters* by Tracey West

Going into 3rd Grade:

  • From the Desk of Zoe Washington by Janae Marks
  • The Roots of Rap by Carole Boston Weatherford
  • Mac B. Spy Kid by Mac Barnett
  • The Wild Robot by Peter Brown
  • Melvin Beedermen by Greg Trine
  • Ways to Make Sunshine by Renee Watson
  • Exquisite: The Poetry and Life of Gwendolyn Brooks by Suzanne Sladend
  • Kate the chemist by Kate Biberdorf
  • Astronauts: Women on the Final Frontier by Jim Ottaviani and Maris Wicks
  • Skunk and Badger by Amy Timberlake
  • It Began with a Page: How Gyo Fujikawa Drew the Way by Kyo Maclear
  • Didi Dodo: Future Spy by Tom Angleberger
  • We Are Still Here! Native American Truths Everyone Should Know by Traci Sorell
  • Mindy Kim* by Lyla Lee
  • Upside Down Magic by Sarah Mlynowski

Going into 4th Grade

  • Wonder by R.J. Palacio
  • Ways to Grow Love by Renee Watson
  • Wings of Fire* by Tui Sutherland
  • Other Words for Home by Jasmine Warga
  • When You Trap a Tiger by Tae Keller
  • History Smashers: The Mayflower by Kate Messner
  • Clean Getaway by Nic Stone
  • mañanaland by PamMuñoz Ryan
  • Three Keys by Kelly Yang
  • COG by Greg Van Eekhout
  • Stamped for Kids by Ibram X Kendi,, Jason Reynolds and Sonja Cherry-Paul
  • Rangers apprentice by John Flanagan

Going into 5 & 6th Grade:

  • Grenade by Alan Gratz
  • Blades of Freedom by Nathan Hale
  • The In-Between by Rebecca Ansari
  • Prairie Lotus by Linda Sue Park
  • Efren Divided by Ernesto Cisneros
  • Aru Shaw and the End of Time by Roshani Chokshi
  • The Lion of Mars by Jennifer L. Holm
  • Flight of the Puffin by Anne Braden
  • Spy School at Sea by Stuart Gibbs
  • A Place Inside me; a Poem to Heal the Hear by Zetta Elliott
  • Lupe Wong Won’t Dance by Donna Barba Higura
  • Stand up, Yumi Chang By Jessica Kim
  • All Thirteen: The Incredible Cave Rescue of the Thai Boys’ Soccerby Christina Soontornvat
  • Everything Sad is Untrueby Daniel Naveri 
  • A Wish in the Dark by Christina Soontornvat
  • The Only Black Girls in Town by Brandy Colber
  • They Call me Guero by David Bowles

2022 OTTER Award Nominees

All Grades

  • Dancing at Carnival (Ana & Andrew*) by Christine Platt
  • Welcome to Unicorn School (Dave the Unicorn*) by Pip Bird
  • High and Dry by Eric Walters
  • Mindy Kim and the Yummy Seaweed Business* by Lyla Lee
  • Red Panda & Moon Bear by Jarod Rosell𝑜́
  • Willa the Wisp (Fabled Stables*) by Jonathan Auxier

2022 Sasquatch Award Nominees

4th – 6th Grade

  • New Kid by Jerry Craft
  • Shouting at the Rain by Lynda Mullaly Hunt
  • Song for a Whale by Lynne Kelly
  • Dragon Pearl by Yoon Ha Lee
  • Other Words for Home by Jasmine Warga
  • A Wolf Called Wander by Roseanne Parry
  • A Royal Guide to Monster Slaying by Kelley Armstrong
  • Indian No More by Charlene Willing McManis

2022 Sasquatch Award Nominees

4th – 6th grades

  • The Forgotten Girl by India Hill Brown
  • I Can Make This Promise by Christine Day
  • Journey of the Pale Bear by Susan Fletcher
  • Sal & Gabi Break the Universe by Carlos Hernandez
  • Klawde: Evil Alien Warlord Cat by Johnny Marciano &
  • Emily Chenoweth
  • Ghost Boys by Jewell Parker Rhodes
  • We’re Not From Here by Geoff Rodkey
  • Good Dog, McTavish by Meg Rosoff
  • Pay Attention, Carter Jones by Gary D. Schmidt
  • To Night Owl From Dogfish by Holly Goldberg Sloan &
  • Stargazing by Jen Wang
  • Other Words for Home by Jasmine Warga