Skip To ContentSkip To Content

    Printer Friendly Agenda(no links)
    Seattle Public Schools logo

    Board of Directors
    2445 - 3rd Avenue South
    Seattle, Washington 98134
    206-252-0040
    www.seattleschools.org

      Agenda FINAL POST
      
    Regular Legislative Session
      April 6, 2016, 4:15 p.m.


    I. Call to Order

    4:15 p.m.

    A. General Welcome Announcement to Audience

    B. Roll Call

    C. Pledge of Allegiance

    D. Recognition

           
    II. Student Presentations

    John Rogers Elementary School's Otter Choir

    4:30 p.m.
    III. Superintendents Comments
    4:45 p.m.
       
     
    IV. Student Comments

         
    V. Business Action Items
    4:55 p.m.
       A. Consent Agenda  


    1. Minutes of the oversight work session/work session on March 9, the Board retreat on March 12, the Board meeting on March 16, and the work sessions on March 23.

             
        2. Personnel Report  
             
        3. Motion to approve principals for Carkeek Memorial Fund participation as members of the “Committee on Selection” (A&F) Approval of this item would approve of a rotating principal selection method for the Carkeek Memorial Fund as described in detail in Attachment 1.
     
             
    B. Items Removed from the Consent Agenda

           
    VI. Public Testimony 5:30 p.m.
     
     
       
    1 Deena Rueveni &
    Mary Jo Kelly
    South Shore High School
    2 Chris Jackins Amend Sup Eval; Contracts at Leschi, Nathan Hale, Laurelhurst, Salmon bay, & Portables Contract; and comments on Loyal Heights
    3 Eliza Rankin Library Collections & Assessments
    4 Carin Towne Learning Challenges at Laurelhurst and slated bell times
    5 Rita Green Opting out-testing
    6 Anastasia Samuelsen Resolution 2015/16-15

    Sally Soriano Mayor’s Education Summit
    7 Sebrena Burr Opt Out Testing
    8 Jennifer Lopez CSIHS Wood Shop

    Sue Young CSIHS Wood Shop

    Elliott Snodgrass CSIHS Wood Shop 

    9 Nan Johnson CSIHS Wood Shop
    10 CeCe Smith Home Language Campaign
    11 Linda Chou Bell Times - Laurelhurst
    12 Dr. James Gore Jackson Street Music Program- KNAC 89 Radio
    13 Linda Liao Language Access in Schools
    14 Iris Stokes Language Access in Schools
    15 Florencia (Flora) Ybarra Language Access in Schools
    16 Laura Gramer DHH Program
    17 Sophie-Shifra Gold DHH Program
     
         
    VII. Board Comments

       

     
    VIII. Business Action Items (Continued)

    6:30 p.m.

    C.
    Action Items




    1.
    Amending the Superintendent Evaluation Timeline for 2016 and 2017– (Exec) Approval of this item would approve conducting the Superintendent’s annual performance evaluation in June of each year, starting in June 2017, and authorize the Board President to execute a mutual written agreement with the Superintendent to establish June as the annual evaluation date.(action report edited)
     (action)
             


    2. Amending Policy No. 1440 – (Exec) Approval of this item would amend Board Policy No. 1440, Minutes, as attached to the Board Action Report. (Action Report and Attachments Edited)
     (action)
             
        3. BTA III: Award Construction Contract K5065 to Iliad, Inc. for Green Energy Geothermal Wells at Leschi Elementary School– (Ops) Approval of this item would authorize the Superintendent to execute construction contract K5065, to Iliad Inc. for the Green Energy Geothermal Wells at Leschi Elementary School as written in the Board action report
     (action) 
             

    D.
    Introduction Items

           


    1. Contract for New or Amended Library Collections at Arbor Heights Elementary, Genesee Hill Elementary, Thornton Creek Elementary, Hazel Wolf K-8 and Seattle World School (C&I) – Approval of this item would authorize the Superintendent to execute a contract with one of the following vendors, Follett School Solutions, Inc., Mackin Educational Resources, Perma-Bound Books, Bound to Stay Bound Books, Barnes & Noble Booksellers, Inc., in the amount not to exceed $400,000 for new or amended library collections for Arbor Heights Elementary, Genesee Hill Elementary, Thornton Creek Elementary, Hazel Wolf K-8 and Seattle World School in the form of the draft Agreement dated ___ and presented to the School Board, with any minor additions, deletions and modifications deemed necessary by the Superintendent, and to take any necessary actions to implement the contract.
     (intro)
             
        2. BEX IV:  Award Public Works Contract P5072 to Mike Werlech Construction, Inc. for Construction Phase III at Jane Addams Middle School – (Ops) Approval of this item would authorize the Superintendent to execute construction contract P5072, to Mike Werlech Construction, Inc., for the Jane Addams Middle School Repurposing and Seismic Improvements, Phase III, in the amount of $1,114,000, including Alternates 1, 3 and 4, plus Washington State sales tax, in the form of the draft agreement, attached to the Board Action Report  (intro)
             
        3. BTA III: Final Acceptance of Contract P5064, Western Ventures Construction, Inc., for the Bagley Elementary School Seismic Upgrades, Re-roofing and Interior Waterline Replacement Modernization project – (Ops) Approval of this item would  accept the work performed under BTA III Capital Levy Public Works Contract P5064, with Western Ventures Construction Inc., for the Bagley Elementary School Seismic Upgrades, Re-roofing and Interior Waterline Modernization project as final.
     (intro)
             
         4. BTA III & BEX IV:  Final Acceptance of construction contract P5061, with CDK Construction Services, Inc. for the infrastructure improvements at Eckstein Middle School project - (Ops) Approval of this item would  accept the work performed under BTA III & BEX IV Public Works contract P5061, with CDK Construction Services, Inc., for the infrastructure improvements at Eckstein Middle School project as complete.
     (intro)
             
        5. BEX III:  Final Acceptance for Contract P5011, with Absher Construction for renovations at Nathan Hale High School Project 2 - (Ops) Approval of this item wouldaccept the work performed under BEX III Public Works Contract P5011, with Absher Construction, as final.
     (intro)
             
        6. BTA III:  Award Construction Contract K5068 to ______ for  Upgrades at Laurelhurst Elementary School - (Ops) Approval of this item would  authorize the Superintendent to execute construction contract K5068, for the Laurelhurst Elementary School Upgrades project, in the form of the draft agreement attached to the Board Action Report, with any minor additions, deletions, and modifications deemed necessary by the Superintendent, and to take any necessary actions to implement the contract. (Action Report Edited)  (intro)
             
        7. BTA III & BEX IV:  Award Construction Contract K5069 to CDK Construction Services, Inc. for Seismic Upgrades at Salmon Bay and Decatur School Projec– (Ops) Approval of this item would authorize the Superintendent to execute construction contract K5069, with CDK Construction Services, Inc., in the amount of $ 1,353,814, plus Washington State sales tax, for the Salmon Bay School and Decatur School Seismic Upgrades project, in the form of the draft agreement attached to the Board Action Report, with any minor additions, deletions, and modifications deemed necessary by the Superintendent, and to take any necessary actions to implement the contract. (Action Report  and Attachments Edited)  (intro)
             
        8. BTA III and BEX IV: Award Contract No. P1448 for Purchase and Installation of Portable Classroom Modules - Ops) Approval of this item would authorize the Superintendent to execute purchase Contract No. P1448, with King County Directors Association (KCDA), for the purchase and installation of two (2) single portable classroom modules and seven (7) double portable classroom modules, in the amount of $941,450.88, plus Washington State sales tax, in the form of the draft contract attached to the Board Action Report with any minor additions, deletions, and modifications deemed necessary by the Superintendent and to take any necessary actions to implement the agreement.  (intro)
             
    IX. Adjourn
    8:30 p.m.
         

    Calendar Reminders

      • Board Special Meeting:  Executive Committee, Thursday, April 7, 2016, 8:30-10:30 am, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center
      • Board Special Meeting:  Work Session:  Board Code of Conduct, Board Self Evaluation, Thursday April 7, 2016, 5:00-6:30pm, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center
      • BEX IV: Oversight Committee Meeting, Friday, April 8, 2016, 8:30-10:30 am, Room 2750, John Stanford Center
      • Board Special Meeting:  Audit & Finance Committee, Tuesday, April 19, 2016, 4:30-6:30 pm, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center
      • Regular School Board Meeting, Wednesday, April 20, 4:15-8:30 pm, Auditorium, John Stanford Center
      • Board Special Meeting:  Operations Committee, Thursday, April 21, 2016, 4:30- 6:30 pm, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center
      • Board Special Meeting:  Oversight Work Session: Teaching & Learning Part II (Curriculum & Instruction and Highly Capable) , April 21, 2016, 6:30-8:00pm, John Stanford Center Room 275
      • Community Meeting: Whiteness & Privilege in Schools & Education System, April 23, 2016, 8:30 am - 1:00 pm, Auditorium, John Stanford Center (possible quorum, no board action will be taken)
      • District V Community Meeting (Blanford), Saturday, April 23, 2016, 10:00 -11:30 am, Douglass Truth Branch Library, 2300 E Yesler Way
      • District I Community Meeting (Pinkham), Saturday, April 23, 2016, 2:00 -3:00 am, Lake City Library, 12501 28th Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98125
      • Board Special Meeting:  Oversight Work Session- Capital Projects and Work Session: Capital Projects Semi-Annual Report, Wednesday, April 27, 4:30-7:00 pm, Auditorium, John Stanford Center
      • Community Meeting: Mayor’s Education Summit, April 30, 2016, 8:30 am - 2:00 pm, Garfield Community Center, 2323 E. Cherry Street (possible quorum, no board action will be taken) 
      • District II Community Meeting (Burke), Saturday, April 30, 2016, 4:00 -5:30 pm, Caffe Appassionato meeting room, 4001 21st Avenue West
      • Board Special Meeting:  Operations Committee, Tuesday, May 3, 2016, 4:30- 6:30 pm, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center
      • Regular School Board Meeting, Wednesday, May 4, 4:15-8:30 pm, Auditorium, John Stanford Center
      • Board Special Meeting:  Executive Committee, Thursday, May 5, 2016, 8:30-10:30 am, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center


        Annual Approval of Schools – (C&I) Approval of this item would approve each school within the District as having a school improvement plan that is data driven, promotes a positive impact on school learning, and includes a continuous improvement process pursuant to WAC 180-16-
        Annual Approval of Schools – (C&I) Approval of this item would approve each school within the District as having a school improvement plan that is data driven, promotes a positive impact on school learning, and includes a continuous improvement process pursuant to WAC 180-16-
        (action)
        (action)
        (action)
        (intro)