Skip To ContentSkip To Content

    Printer Friendly Agenda (no links)
    Seattle Public Schools logo

    Board of Directors
    2445 - 3rd Avenue South
    Seattle, Washington 98134
    206-252-0040
    www.seattleschools.org

    Agenda FINAL POST
    Regular Legislative Session
    February 3, 2016, 4:15 p.m.



    I. Call to Order

    4:15 p.m.

    A. General Welcome Announcement to Audience

    B. Roll Call

    C. Pledge of Allegiance

    D. Recognition - Outstanding Staff (postponed)

           
    II. Student Presentations

    Ballard High School Concert Choir
    4:30 p.m.
         
    III. Superintendents Comments
    4:45 p.m.
         
    IV. Student Comments

         
    V. Business Action Items
    4:55 p.m.
           
      A. Motion to Amend the Agenda  
           
        The Superintendent is requesting to move Introduction Item #1, BEX IV:  Cascadia Elementary School and Robert Eagle Staff Middle School (formerly Wilson-Pacific) Approval of Change Order No. 04 to change the roofing system to Multi-Ply Modified Bituminous Roof Membrane System at both schools, to Action Item #2 on tonight’s agenda to be introduced and acted upon at tonight’s meeting.  This request was reviewed by the Operations Committee on January 21, 2016 and the committee recommended introduction and action at the same meeting. 
     
             
      B. Consent Agenda  
           


    1. Minutes of the Board meeting on January 20. 

             


    2. Personnel Report

             
        3. Contract for Middle School and High School Yearbooks – (C&I) Approval of this item would authorize a contract with Herff Jones in an amount not to exceed $400,000 for middle school and high school yearbooks. (action report and attachment edited)
     
             
    C. Items Removed from the Consent Agenda

           
    VI. Public Testimony 5:00 p.m.
         
     
    1 Justina Lamphere, Noah Davis, Ishmael Simpson Interagency at Queen Anne
    2 Chris Jackins School yearbook contract; ORCA card Passport Program; Wilson Pacific changeorder; Final Acceptance Columbia School Project
    3 Mike O'Brien ORCA card passport program
    4 Jerrell Davis ORCA card passport program
    5 Rita Green Civics in our Schools
    6 Katia Oliva Water Bottle Filling Stations
    7 Judith Ann Billings Civics for All
    8 Brandon Edwards Water Bottle Filling Stations
    9 Bryce Villatoro-Thomas Importance of Civics
    10 Noah Zeichner Water Bottle Filling Stations
    11 Web Hutchins Civics for All
    12 Pieter Z Sundgren K-12 civics for all initiative
    13 Erin Jones Civics curriculum
    14 David Wilkie Teacher Certification
    15 Edith Harrison lack of a 1st Grade dual language immersion teacher at Dearborn Park International School.
    15 Dr. James Gore KNHC C89.5 inclusion and diversity programming
    16 Decorlan Roundtree Civics in schools
    17 Sonny Nguyen Civics For All
    18

    19

    Nick Esparza

    Jason Herring
    Roxhill Elementary School move

    Civics Education Requirements


    VII. Board Comments

       
     
    VIII. Business Action Items (Continued)

    6:00 p.m.

    D.
    Action Items




    1.
    ORCA Card Passport Program Enhancement for Free and Reduced Lunch Secondary students for the 2015-16 school year(Ops) Approval of this item would accept the grant of $510,017.94  in the form of a Memorandum of Understanding with the City of Seattle and authorize the Superintendent to amend the 2015-16 Seattle Public Schools Transportation Services Standards. (action report and attachments edited)
    (action)


    E.
    Introduction Items

           
        1. BEX IV:  Cascadia Elementary School and Robert Eagle Staff Middle School (formerly Wilson-Pacific) Approval of Change Order No. 04 to change the roofing system to Multi-Ply Modified Bituminous Roof Membrane System at both schools – (Ops) Approval of this item would approve Change Order No. 04 for the Bid Alternate number Arch-03, for changing the roofing system from the currently specified single-ply thermoplastic membrane roofing to multi-ply modified bituminous membrane roofing system at both schools, in the amount of $452,203, plus Washington State sales tax, with any minor additions, deletions, and modifications deemed necessary.  (The Superintendent has requested to move this item to be introduced and acted upon at tonight’s meeting- see motion to amend agenda) (intro)
             


    2. BTA III: Final Acceptance of Public Works contract K5040, Edifice Construction Co., for Phase I of the Columbia School Modernization project– (Ops) Approval of this item would accept the work performed under BTA III Public Works Contracts K5040, with Edifice Construction Co., for the Columbia School Modernization project Phase I as final.
    (intro)
             
        3. BTA III: Final Acceptance of Public Works contract K5051, Regency NW Construction, Inc., for Phase II of the Columbia School Modernization project – (Ops) Approval of this item would accept the work performed under BTA III Public Works Contract K5051, with Regency NW Construction, Inc. for the Columbia School Modernization project Phase II as final.
    (intro)
             
    IX. Adjourn
    8:00 p.m.

    Calendar Reminders

    • Board Special Meeting:  Executive Committee, Thursday, February 4, 2016, 8:30-10:30 am, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center
    • District IV Community Meeting (Peters), Saturday, February 6, 2016, 8:30-10:00 am, Uptown Espresso meeting room, 500 Westlake Ave N 
    • Board Special Meeting:  Curriculum & Instruction Policy Committee, Monday, February 8, 2016, 4:30-6:30 pm, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center
    • Board Special Meeting: Oversight Work Session-Teaching & Learning Part III, Work Session-Math in Focus, Wednesday, February 10, 4:30-7:30 pm, Auditorium, Stanford Center
    • Board Special Meeting:  Audit & Finance Committee, Thursday, February 11, 2016, 4:30- 6:30 pm, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center
    • Board Special Meeting: Work Session-Superintendent SMART Goal #2, Executive Committee of the Whole, Wednesday, February 17, 4:30-8 pm, Auditorium, Stanford Center
    • Board Special Meeting:  Operations Committee, Thursday, February 18, 2016, 4:30- 6:30 pm, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center
    • District V Community Meeting (Blanford):  Saturday, February 20, 10:00-11:30 am, Captiol Hill Branch Library, 425 Harvard Ave E
    • District VI Community Meeting (Harris):  Saturday, February 20, 3:00-4:30pm, High Point Library, 4211 SW Raymond St
    • Board Special Meeting: Work Session-Early Learning/Seattle Preschool Program, Work Session-Superintendent SMART Goals #, 4 & 5, Wednesday, February 24, 4:30-7:30 pm, Auditorium, Stanford Center
    • District VII Community Meeting (Patu), Saturday, February 27, 10am- 11:30am, Caffe Vita, 5028 Wilson Ave S
    • District III Community Meeting (Geary), Saturday, February 27, 11am-1pm, Montlake Library, 2401 24th Ave E
    • District I Community Meeting (Pinkham), Saturday, February 27, 2-3:30 pm, Lake City Library, 12501 28th Ave NE
    • District II Community Meeting (Burke), Saturday, February 27, 3:00-5:00 pm, Fremont Public Library, 731 N 35th St
    • Regular School Board Meeting, Wednesday, March 2, 4:15-8 pm, Auditorium, Stanford Center

     




    Annual Approval of Schools – (C&I) Approval of this item would approve each school within the District as having a school improvement plan that is data driven, promotes a positive impact on school learning, and includes a continuous improvement process pursuant to WAC 180-16-
    Annual Approval of Schools – (C&I) Approval of this item would approve each school within the District as having a school improvement plan that is data driven, promotes a positive impact on school learning, and includes a continuous improvement process pursuant to WAC 180-16-