Skip To ContentSkip To Content
       Printer Friendly Agenda (no links) 
    Seattle Public Schools logo

    Board of Directors
    2445 – 3rd Avenue South
    Seattle, Washington 98134
    (206) 252-0040
    www.seattleschools.org

    Agenda FINAL POST
    Regular Legislative Session
    November 4, 2015, 4:15pm




        I. Call to Order

    4:15pm

    A. General Welcome Announcement to Audience

    B. Roll Call

    C. Pledge of Allegiance

    D. Recognition- Native American Heritage Month

           
    II. Student Presentations

    Van Asselt Elementary School - Van Asselt Music Makers


    4:30pm
    III. Superintendents Comments

    4:45pm
    IV. Student Comments


    V. Business Action Items

    4:55pm

    A. Consent Agenda


    1. Minutes of the Executive Committee/work session/executive session on October 14, and the Board meeting on October 21.

             


    2. Personnel Report
             


    3.
    Approval of Resolution 2015/16-6, OSPI Emergency Response Grant – (Ops) Approval of this item would approve Resolution 2015/16-6, accepting the 2014 Office of Superintendent of Public Instruction (OSPI) Emergency Response Grant as complete.

             


    4. BEX IV: Loyal Heights Elementary School Project: Value Engineering Report – (Ops) Approval of this item would accept the Value Engineering Report and the Architect’s Response and Recommendation Matrix for the Loyal Heights Elementary School project.

             
        5. Approval of Resolution 2015/16-7, Certification of the Operations Levy collection amount for 2016 – (A&F) Approval of this item would approve Resolution 2015/16-7, Certification of Operations Levy, certifying the amount to be collected from property taxes for the Operations Levy.  






    B. Items Removed from the Consent Agenda


    VI. Public Testimony 5:00pm

    1 Ahlaam Ibrahim Rainier Beach High School Speaker
    2 Sarah Lang Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    3 Kimberly McCormick 2015-16 State Legislative Agenda; Growth Boundaries Plan; Approval of the Student Assignment Plan; BTAIV Levy and Authorizing Resolution 2015/16-10
    4 Julie van Arcken Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    5 Linda Murdock Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    6 Tina Podlodowski Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    7 Greg Wong Operations and BTA IV Levies
    8 Carin Towne Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    9 Aaron Averbuch Personnel Report
    10 Kerri Brown-Wooster BTA IV Levy-John Rogers & Cedar Park
    11 Dianne Casper Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    12 Nic Bachhuber Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    13 Eden Mack Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    14 Taeya C. Lauer Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    15 Andrea Baumgarten Growth Boundary Changes
    16 Dion Hutchings Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    17 Katharine Harmon Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    18 Douglas Ambach Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    19 Summer Stinson Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    20 Linda Chou Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    21 Melissa Westbrook Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    22 Richelle Dickerson Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    23 Brad Hoff Alliance for Education
    24 Rachel Anne Moskal Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    25 Chandra Hampson Approval of the Student Assignment Plan

       
    Wait List
    1 Eric Blumhagen Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    2 Ankur Kothari Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    3 Tom Dickerson Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    4 Maida Lynn Chen Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    5 Mardi Brekke Student Assignment Plan relating to Special Education
    6 Lisa Melenyzer Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    7 Ben Hanisko Superintendent Evaluation
    8 Michael Hemker  Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    9 Chris Jackins BTA IV Levy; Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times for School Year 2016-2017; Property Exchange Garfield
    10 Colin Pierce Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    11 Erica Sciara Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    12 Amity Kramer Approval of the Student Assignment Plan and David Elliott
    13 John Chapman Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    14 Russel Palumbo Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    15 Andrea Bergan Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    16 Kathryn Russell Selk Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    17 Christa Winquist Staffing decisions; Changes to options schools; Personnel Report
    18 Paul Hagenson Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    19 Jennifer Sylvester Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    20 Joe Booth Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    21 Angela Herndon Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    22 Diana Toledo-Palmer Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    23 Dayna Provitt Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    24 Tori Masterson Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    25 Sydney McComas Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    26 Lisa-Marie MacKenzie Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    27 Melissa Pailthorp Levies:  Operations and BTA IV on behalf of Schools First
    28 Heidi Bennett 2015-16 State Legislative Agenda
    29 Kirsten Franklin-Temple Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    30 Don Alexander Alliance for Education
    31 Rachel Hagenson Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    32 Michael Jacob Ewart Levies:  Operations and BTA IV
    33 Laura Burke Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times for School Year 2016-2017
    34 Genevieve Carlson Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times for School Year 2016-2017
    35 Laura Gramer Transportation Standards; New Student Assignment plan; Deaf and Hard of Hearing program; Loyal Heights Value Engineering Report
    36 Aron Bodwitch Update on 2013-2020 Growth Boundaries Plan
    37 Michael V. Vitiello Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    38 Nic Bachhuber Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times 
    39 Kiernan Selk (student) Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    40 Jennifer Monahan deMella Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    41 Jessica Logan Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    42 Tiffany Kelly Approval of the Student Assignment Plan
    43 Jonathan Knapp Seattle Teacher Residency Program
    44 Maria College Staffing Issues
    45 Kevin Baker Educating African American Males
    46 Emma Medicine White Crow Support Indian Education at Seattle Public Schools
    47 Mary Ann Peltier Indian Heritage High School
    48 Sarah Sense Wilson Indian Heritage and Indian Education
    49 Julia Mayer Bolz School staffing
    49 Karen Elliott Native Education
    50 Anthony Shoecraft African American Male Scholars Initiative
    51 Margit Moore Student Achievement, and research on serving Native American Students
    52 Robin Magman Indian Education
    53 Sebrena E. Burr  Harvard Thank You and Dual Capacity
    54 Krystal Dawn Koop Native Achievement and Homelessness; Indian Heritage High School
    55 Theresa Jackson Chun Protecting children with disabilities
    56 Donald Felder African American Male Think Tank
    57 Pauline Garstang School Staffing
    58 K. Wyking Garrett African American Male Initiative
    58 Mikael Kvart Management practices
    59 Vicki Pinkham Racism at Ingraham High School
    60 Joleen Cochran  Indian Students that are not part of Urban Native Education Alliance
    61 Bob Barnes Martin Luther King Celebration at Garfield High School


    VII. Board Comments

    Family Engagement Institute presentation


    VIII. Business Action Items (Continued)

    6:00pm

    C.
    Action Items 


        1. 
    2015-16 State Legislative Agenda – (Exec) Approval of this item would approve the School Board adopt the 2015-16 legislative agenda as attached to the Board action report. (action report and attachments edited(action report edited)
    (action)
             
        2. Approval of Transportation Service Standards and Revised Bell Times for School Year 2016-2017– (Ops) Approval of this item would approve the Transportation Service Standards for school year 2016-17. (action report and attachments edited) (attachment edited) (The Superintendent has requested to delay action on this item to the November 18th Board meeting)
    (action)
             


    3. Restructuring of the Partnership with the Alliance for Education – (Exec) Approval of this item would authorize the Superintendent to restructure how the District partners with the Alliance for Education and to end all or part of the District’s relationship with the Alliance, depending upon District needs and/or the District’s ability to handle, assume, or outsource the work being done by the Alliance. (action)

        4. Operations Levy and Authorizing Resolution 2015/16-9 – (A&F/Ops) Approval of this item would approve the Operations levy and adopt Resolution 2015/16-9, which places a three-year levy totaling $758,300,000 on the February 9, 2016 ballot.  (action report edited) (action)
             


    5. BEX IV: Award Contract No. RFP09506Authorize purchase orders through Bid No. B09510, to [Vendor]Dell and Apple for purchase of Classroom Technology for Learning – (Ops) Approval of this item would authorize the Superintendent to execute Purchase Orders No. xxxxthrough Bid No. B09510, with Dell re-sellersand Apple for a total in the amount of $_____ and Purchase Order No. B09510 with Apple in the amount of $____ for a total amount Not-to-Exceed $3.25M over the 2015/16 fiscal year. (action report edited and attachments added) (action)


     

        6. BEX IV: Award Contract No. RFP09506, to Thornburg Computer Services, LLC for Computer Installation and Support services– (Ops) Approval of this item would authorize the Superintendent to execute Contract No. RFP09506, with Thornburg Computer Services, LLC in the amount of $300,000.  (action) 
             
        7. Approval of the Student Assignment Plan – (Ops) Approval of this item would approve the Student Assignment Plan.  (action report and attachment edited) (attachment edited(The Superintendent has requested to delay action on this item to the November 18th Board meeting) (action)
             
        8. Update on 2013-2020 Growth Boundaries Plan – (Ops) Approval of this item would approve the change to the Growth Boundaries Plan for Student Assignment. (action)
             
          Amendment 1 (Dir. Peaslee) - Approval of this item would amend the 2013-20 Growth Boundaries Plan.
     (action)
             
        9. Property Exchange Agreement with City of Seattle for the Disposition of District-Owned Property Located at South Shore School Elementary in Exchange for City-Owned Property Located at Garfield Playfield – (A&F) Approval of this item would authorize the Superintendent to execute a Property Exchange Agreement with the City of Seattle to exchange district-owned real property at South Shore Elementary for real property located adjacent to Garfield High School.  (action report edited) (action)
             
        10. BTA IV Levy and Authorizing Resolution 2015/16-10 – (A&F/Ops) Approval of this item would approve the Buildings, Technology, Academics/Athletics (BTA) IV levy and adopt Resolution 2015/16-10,  which places a six-year capital levy totaling $475,300,000 on the February 9, 2016 ballot.  (action report edited) (action report and attachment edited) (action)
             
        11. BEX IV: Procurement  of Portables and Capital Improvements made by Tenant while at E. C. Hughes Elementary  – (Ops) Approval of this item would authorize the Superintendent to execute the purchase from Westside School in the amount of $525,000 of four existing portables and leaseholder improvements to the site and facility at E. C. Hughes Elementary School. (action)
             

    D.
    Introduction Items


        1. Approval of the 2015-16 Board Governance Priorities and Superintendent Evaluation Instrument, SMART Goals, and Accompanying Rubrics – (Exec) Approval of this item would approve for 2015-16 the Board Governance Priorities and Superintendent Evaluation Instrument, SMART Goals and accompanying rubrics. (intro)
             


    2.
    Superintendent’s Employment Agreement: Employment Agreement Duration and Salary– (Exec)  The recommended motion language will discuss Superintendent Larry Nyland’s contract duration and any proposed salary adjustment. (action report edited and attachment added) (action report edited and attachment added)
    (intro)







    3. Race to the Top Project P1: Teaching & Learning, Round 3 Seattle Teacher Residency – (C&I) Approval of this item would authorize the Superintendent to accept the Race to the Top funding in the amount of $338,000 allocated to partially support the Seattle Teacher Residency Program.
    (intro)
             
    X. Adjourn

    8:30pm

    Calendar Reminders

    • Board Special Meeting: Executive Committee Meeting, Thursday, November 5, 4:30-6:00 pm, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center
    • Board Special Meeting:  Work Session- District Scorecard/Operations Data Dashboard, Friday, November 6, 4:30-6:3000pm, Auditorium, Stanford Center
    • Board Special Meeting: Curriculum & Instruction Committee Meeting, Monday, November 9, 4:30-6:00 pm, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center
    • Board Special Meeting:  Work Session- Board 2014-15 Annual Evaluation, Tuesday, November 10, 4:30-6:00pm, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center
    • Board Special Meeting: Audit & Finance Committee Meeting, Thursday, November 12, 4:30-6:30 pm, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center
    • Board Special Meeting:  BEX Oversight Committee, Friday, November 13, 8:30-10:30 am, Room 2750, 2nd Floor, John Stanford Center
    • District II Community Meeting (Carr), Saturday, November 14, 8:30-10:00am, The Hearthstone at Green Lake - 6720 East Green Lake Way N.
    • Regular School Board Meeting, Wednesday, November 18, 4:15-8 pm, Auditorium, Stanford Center
    • Board Special Meeting: Operations Committee Meeting, Thursday, November 19, 4:30-6:30 pm, Board Office Conference Room, Stanford Center
    • District V Community Meeting (Blanford), Saturday, November 21, 10-11:30 am, Douglass Truth Branch Library, 2300 Yesler Way
    • District VII Community Meeting (Patu), Saturday, November 21, 10-11:30 am, Caffe Vita, 5028 Wilson Ave S