Skip To ContentSkip To Content

    SPS Special Education Department Directory

    The easiest way to get in touch is through the special education contact form:

    Contact Form

    Special Education Program Teams

    Sensory Services

    • Ann Curry, Student Support Services Supervisor

    Early Childhood (Child Find/Preschool/Birth-Three/EEU)

    • Heather Brown, Director of Early Learning
    • James Alyson, Preschool Program Specialist
    • Meredith Fourre, Special Education Early Childhood Specialist

    Private School Referrals and Service Plans

    • Robin Olney, Student Support Services Supervisor
    • Katie Hardeman, Private School Program Specialist
    • Stephanie Rincon, Private School Program Specialist
    • Lexi Garberg, Private School Admin Specialist

    Transition/BRIDGES (Ages 16-21)

    • Sherry Studley, Student Support Services Supervisor
    • Glen Boyd, Program Specialist

    Special Education Supervisor School Assignments

    Team 1 - Teresa Swanson
    Schools supported by this team:

    • Adams Elementary
    • Bagely Elementary
    • BF Day Elementary
    • Cascade Parent Partnership
    • Cascadia Elementary
    • Catharine Blaine K-8
    • Coe Elementary
    • Green Lake Elementary
    • Greenwood Elementary
    • John Hay Elementary
    • John Stanford Elementary
    • Lawton Elementary
    • Loyal Heights Elementary
    • Magnolia Elementary
    • McDonald Elementary
    • North Beach Elementary
    • Queen Anne Elementary
    • Salmon Bay K-8
    • Viewlands Elementary
    • West Woodland Elementary
    • Whittier Elementary

    Team 2 - Gordon Fowlds
    Schools supported by this team:

    • Alki Elementary
    • Arbor Heights Elementary
    • Bryant Elementary
    • Cedar Park Elementary
    • Decatur Elementary
    • Fairmount Park Elementary
    • Genessee Hill Elementary
    • Hazel Wolf K-8
    • Lafayette Elementary
    • Maple Elementary
    • McGilvra Elementary
    • Montlake Elementary
    • Olympic View Elementary
    • Orca K-8 Pathfinder K-8
    • Sand Point Elementary
    • Thornton Creek Elementary
    • View Ridge Elementary
    • Wedgewood Elementary

    Team 3 - Mike Bylsma
    Schools supported by this team:

    • Ballard High School
    • Eckstein Middle School
    • Hamilton Middle School
    • Ingraham High School
    • Interagency
    • Jane Addams Middle School
    • Lincoln High School
    • McClure Middle School
    • Nathan Hale High School
    • Robert Eagle Staff Middle School
    • Roosevelt High School
    • Whitman Middle School

    Team 4 - Cathy Reesman
    Schools supported by this team:

    • Center School
    • Chief Sealth High School
    • John Muir Elementary
    • John Rogers Elementary
    • Kimball Elementary
    • Laurelhurst Elementary
    • Licton Springs K-8
    • Madison Middle School
    • Madrona Elementary
    • Middle College
    • Nova High School
    • Olympic Hills Elementary
    • Rainier Beach High School
    • Sacajawea Elementary
    • South Lake High School
    • Stevens Elementary
    • Thurgood Marshall Elementary
    • TOPS K-8
    • West Seattle High School

    Team 5 - Jenn Pelland
    Schools supported by this team:

    • Aki Kurose Middle School
    • Cleveland High School
    • Denny Middle School
    • Franklin High School
    • Garfield High School
    • Meany Middle School
    • Mercer Middle School
    • Seattle World School
    • Washington Middle School

    Team 6 - Ivory Stewart
    Schools supported by this team:

    • Bailey Gatzert Elementary
    • Beacon Hill International Elementary
    • Boren STEM K-8
    • Broadview-Thomson
    • Concord Elementary
    • Dearborn Park Elementary
    • Dunlap Elementary
    • Emerson Elementary
    • Gatewood Elementary
    • Graham Hill Elementary
    • Hawthorne Elementary
    • Highland Park Elementary
    • Leschi Elementary
    • Lowell Elementary
    • Martin Luther King Elementary
    • Northgate Elementary
    • Rainier View Elementary
    • Roxhill Elementary
    • Sanislo Elementary
    • South Shore K-8
    • Van Asselt Elementary/Rising Star
    • West Seattle Elementary
    • Wing Luke Elementary

    Directors

    Concie Pedroza, Associate Superintendent

    Rocky Torres, Executive Director of Special Education

    Tarra Mitchell, Director of Special Education

    Devin Gurley, Director of Special Education

    Shawnte' Oliver, Project Manager Special Education School-Based Services