Skip To ContentSkip To Content

    Naramore Art Show 2019

    Naramore Art Show posterThe Naramore Art Show celebrates over 200 artworks by Seattle Public Schools middle and high school students at the Seattle Art Museum’s Community Corridor — and it's FREE!

    Exhibition dates:
    April 3 - May 26, 2019
    Awards Ceremony & Teen Night Out:
    May 3, 2019, 6:00 - 7:00 p.m. 

    Seattle Public Schools has held the Naramore Art Show since 1985 to celebrate the success of our highest achieving arts students and share their learning with our community.

    Floyd A. Naramore, whose name is honored by this exhibition, was a visionary architect who invested deeply in his community and in the education of our students. He designed over 22 schools, including Roosevelt, Garfield and Cleveland high schools, and several middle school buildings.

    2019 Naramore Winners

    Best in Show
    Ruby Strickland, Ingraham High School

    Painting
    1st: Grace Sanderson, Ballard High School
    2nd: Sofia Angelov, Ballard High School
    3rd: Eleanor John, The Center School

    Drawing
    1st: Bella Daly, NOVA
    2nd: Ashly Brown, West Seattle High School
    3rd: Bailey Amundson, Cleveland High School

    Photography
    1st: Nathan Harmon, Roosevelt High School
    2nd: Delilah Ivanek, The Center School
    3rd: Julie Tan, The Center School

    Mixed Media
    1st: James Meyers, The Center School
    2nd: Hanna Frink, NOVA
    3rd: Joseph Wiwakan, NOVA
    3rd: Zivia Rich, The Center School

    3-D
    1st: Ruby Strickland, Ingraham High School
    2nd: Jonah Oaklief, Nathan Hale High School
    3rd: Austin Bryant, Franklin High School

    Digital
    1st: Christian Estrella, Cleveland High School
    2nd: Michelle Nguyen, Chief Sealth International High School
    3rd: Max Davis, The Center School
    3rd: Abdurahman Ali, Chief Sealth International High School

    Middle School
    1st: Kailey Nguyen, Asa Mercer International Middle School
    2nd: Seth Osborne, Cascade Parent Partnership Program
    3rd: Saydi Grey, Salmon Bay K-8
    4th: Hannah K.C., Hazel Wolf K-8
    5th: Teagan Takahashi, Salmon Bay K-8