Seattle Public Schools Link to Home Page
« August 2014 »
Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
2
3
4
5
6

 

Building for Learning 

Building for learning  Book Cover

Seattle is a city rich with neighborhoods. Concurrent with the development of those neighborhoods was the birth and development of neighborhood schools. It is the purpose of this work to present a brief history of each school that has operated within the Seattle School District since its origin, which may extend back as far as 1862, seven years before the city was incorporated. Building for Learning is available for purchase at Seattle Public Schools reception desk located at the John Stanford Center.

please note:
The following documents are in .pdf format, you will need Adobe Acrobat Reader in order to view them. These documents are the property of Seattle Public Schools and all rights are reserved.
 









A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Building Names

Adams     
Addams (Jane Addams)     
African American Academy     
Alki     
Allen (John B. Allen)     
Arbor Heights     
AS #1, see Pinehurst
>Back to top  

Bagley (Daniel Bagley)     
Ballard    
Bay View, see Webster    
Beacon Hill    
Bell Town, see Denny    
Blaine (Catherine Blaine)     
Boren (Louisa Boren)     
Briarcliff    
Brighton    
Broadview    
Broadview-Thomson    
Broadway    
Bryant (William Cullen Bryant)     
Burbank
>Back to top 

Cascade    
Cedar Park     
Central School Ballard, See Ballard    
Central I     
Central II     
Cleveland (Grover Cleveland)    
Coe (Frantz H. Coe)    
Colman, see Marshall, Thurgood     
Columbia, see also Lowell     
Columbia Annex     
Concord    
Cooper (Frank B. Cooper)    
Crown Hill
>Back to top

Day (B.F. Day)    
Dearborn Park     
Decatur (Stephen Decatur)     
Denny (David T. Denny - Belltown)    
Denny (David T. Denny - West Seattle)    
Denny-Fuhrman, see Seward     
Dunlap     
Duwamish Bend, see Holgate
>Back to top

East High, see Garfield     
East Side School, see Irving     
Eckstein (Nathan Eckstein)    
Edison    
Edison Boat     
Emerson
>Back to top

Fairmount Park     
Fairview    
Fauntleroy    
Franklin    
Franklin School, see Washington
>Back to top

Garfield (James A. Garfield)     
Gatewood    
Gatzert (Bailey Gatzert)     
Genesee Hill     
Georgetown    
Girls' Parental School, see Martha Washington     
Goodhue (Nellie Goodhue)    
Graham Hill     
Green Lake    
Greenwood School
>Back to top

Hale (Nathan Hale)     
Haller Lake     
Hamilton (Alexander Hamilton)     
Harrison, see King     
Hawthorne    
Hay (John Hay)     
High Point     
Highland Park    
Holgate    
Holgate Aircraft    
Hughes (E.C. Hughes)
>Back to top

Ingraham (Edward S. Ingraham)    
Interbay    
Interlake    
Irving
>Back to top

Jackson St. School, see Rainier     
Jefferson
>Back to top

Kimball (Captain George W. Kimball)    
King (Martin Luther King)    
Kurose (Aki Kurose)
>Back to top

Lafayette    
Lake, see McGilvra     
Lake City     
Lake Union, see Latona     
Lakewood, see Hawthorne     
Latona     
Laurelhurst    
Lawton    
Leschi    
Lincoln    
Longfellow, see Meany     
Lowell    
Loyal Heights    
Luke (Wing Luke)
>Back to top

Madison (James Madison)     
Madrona    
Magnolia    
Main Street School, see Gatzert     
Mann (Horace Mann)     
Maple    
Maple Leaf     
Marshall (John Marshall)     
Marshall (Thurgood Marshall)     
McClure (Worth McClure)     
McDonald (F.A. McDonald)    
McGilvra (John J. McGilvra)     
Meany (Edmond S. Meany)    
Mercer (Asa Mercer)     
Mercer    
Minor (T.T. Minor)     
Monroe (James Monroe)    
Montlake     
Muir (John Muir)
>Back to top

North School     
North Beach     
North Queen Anne     
Northgate
>Back to top

Oak Lake     
Olympic     
Olympic Hills     
Olympic View    
Orca, see Columbia     
Orthopedic Hospital
>Back to top

Pacific    
Parental School, see Burbank     
Park School, see Allen    
Pathfinder, see Genesee     
Pinehurst    
Pontius, see Lowell    
Portage, see Montlake
>Back to top

Queen Anne    
Queen Anne, see West Queen Anne
>Back to top

Rainier    
Rainier Beach     
Rainier View     
Rainier Vista, see Columbia Annex    
Randell, see Madrona     
Ravenna    
Riverside, see Cooper     
Rogers (John Rogers)     
Roosevelt (Theodore Roosevelt)     
Ross    
Roxhill
>Back to top

Sacajawea    
Salmon Bay, also see Lawton     
Sand Point     
Sanislo (Captain Stephen E. Sanislo)     
Schmitz Park     
Sealth (Chief Noah Sealth)     
Seattle High School, See Broadway    
Seward (William Henry Seward)
Sharples, see Kurose     
Sixth St. School, see Central II     
South Park, see Concord     
South School, see Gatzert    
South Seattle     
South Shore     
Stevens (Isaac I. Stevens)     
Summit , see also Addams
>Back to top

Thomson, see Broadview-Thomson     
TOPS, see Seward     
20th Ave School, see Meany 
>Back to top

University    
University Heights
>Back to top

Van Asselt (Henry Van Asselt)     
View Ridge     
Viewlands
>Back to top

Walla Walla, see Mann     
Warren Avenue     
Washington    
Washington (Martha Washington)     
Webster    
Wedgwood    
West Hill, see Hughes     
West Queen Anne     
West Seattle, see Lafayette     
West Seattle     
West Woodland     
Wetmore, see Muir     
Whitman (Marcus Whitman)     
Whittier (John Greenleaf Whittier)     
Whitworth (Reverend George F. Whitworth)     
Wilson (Woodrow Wilson)
>Back to top

Yesler School, see Bryant
York, see Muir 
Youngstown, see Cooper 

©2012 Seattle Public Schools

   
Site powered by SchoolFusion.com © 2014 - Educational website content management