Skip To ContentSkip To Content

    Who should I contact?

    At your child’s school

    The first person to answer questions and resolve issues that you might have is often your child’s teacher or special education case manager.

    The School Principal/Assistant Principal is responsible for setting the tone and addressing issues concerning discipline, instruction, and the climate of the school.

    School contact directory →

    District Central Office

    The Central Office Special Education Team supports all schools, programs, and families to ensure students receive the highest quality services possible. When a question or a concern arises that cannot be addressed at your student’s school, there are resources and contacts available to get your need met.

    Special Education Office contact information →

    Special Education Ombudsperson

    The Special Education Ombudsperson is a resource available to families who would like guidance or information regarding services, placement, or general questions about Special Education with Seattle Public Schools.

    Ombudsperson contact information →

    Program Specialists

    Each region, as well as the Private School, Early Childhood, and Transition teams have Program Specialists on staff to support and guide IEP teams. Program Specialists are Special Education Teachers on special assignment to provide an added layer of support to your student’s teacher.

    Regional Program Specialist Directory →

    Special Education Regional Supervisors

    Special Education Supervisors are another resource available when there are student needs that rise above what schools and Program Specialists are able to address.

    Regional Supervisor Directory →

    Program Supervisor Directory →


    The Director of School-Based Special Education and the Director of Special Education are also available to address more complex questions and concerns when needed.

    Director information →

    Department of Special Education Services


    Fax: 206-252-0053

    Special Education Records


    Fax: 206-252-0895

    Special Education Ombudsperson

    Learn about the role of the Special Education Ombudsperson.

    Margo Siegenthaler


    photo of margo siegenthaler

    Referral to Special Education

    Birth to 3 years of age

    Within Reach of Washington State toll-free at 800-322-2588

    3 to 21 years of age

    ENROLLED in Seattle Public Schools

    Communicate with the staff at the school your child attends for Pre-Referral and Referral

    NOT ENROLLED in Seattle Public Schools

    Regional Supervisors and Program Specialists

    Northeast Region

    Northeast Regional Supervisor

    Mike Bylsma or 206-743-3556


    Northeast Regional Program Specialists

    Michelle Bammert or 206-252-0824

    photo of Michelle Bammert


    • Hazel Wolf K-8
    • Cedar Park
    • Decatur
    • Jane Addams Middle School
    • Bryant
    • Green Lake
    • John Rogers
    • Roosevelt
    • Sand Point
    • View Ridge
    • Wedgwood
    Alessandra LaRosa or 206-252-0802


    • Cascade Partnership Program
    • Eckstein
    • Nathan Hale
    • Laurelhurst
    • Olympic Hills @ Cedar Park
    • Olympic View
    • Sacajawea
    • Thornton Creek K-5
    • TOPS K-8

    Northwest Region

    Northwest Regional Supervisor

    Teresa Swanson or 206-252-0876

    Northwest Regional Program Specialists

    Catherine Cook or 206-252-0863


    • Adams
    • Ballard High School
    • Hamilton International Middle School
    • Ingraham High School
    • McDonald International School (team with Maki Ichikawa)
    • John Stanford International (team with Maki Ichikawa)
    • West Woodland
    • Whitman
    • Licton Springs
    • Robert Eagle Staff
    Maki Ichikawa or 206-252-0833

    Maki Ichikawa


    • Cascadia Elementary (team with Catherine Cook)
    • Daniel Bagley
    • Broadview Thomson K-8
    • The Center School
    • B.F. Day
    • Greenwood (team with Catherine Cook)
    • Loyal Heights
    • North Beach
    • Northgate
    • Salmon Bay K-8 @ Monroe
    • Viewlands
    • Whittier (team with Catherine Cook)

    Central Region

    Central Regional Supervisor (Interim)

    Devin Gurley or 206-252-0874

    photo of Devin Gurley

    Central Regional Program Specialists

    Amanda McNaughton or 206-252-0846

    photo of amanda mcnaughton


    • Catharine Blaine K-8 (team with Elaine Parnell)
    • Frantz Coe (team with Elaine Parnell)
    • Franklin
    • Garfield
    • Washington
    • Meany
    • John Hay
    • Leschi
    • McGilvra (team with Elaine Parnell)
    Elaine Parnell or 206-252-0875

    photo of Elaine Parnell


    • Bailey Gatzert
    • Lawton (team with Amanda McNaughton)
    • Lowell
    • Madrona K-8
    • Thurgood Marshall
    • Montlake
    • John Muir
    • Queen Anne
    • Stevens
    • Seattle World School (team with Amanda McNaughton)
    • McClure
    • Nova

    Southeast Region

    Southeast Regional Supervisor

    Beth Thorson or 206-252-0262

    photo of beth thorson

    SE Regional Program Specialists

    Marcella Helgeson or 206-252-0861

    photo of Marcella Helgeson


    • Cleveland
    • Mercer
    • Hawthorne
    • Interagency Academy
    • Aki Kurose
    • Rainier Beach
    • South Lake
    • South Shore K-8
    • Emerson
    Lisa Young or 206-743-3544


    • Beacon Hill International
    • Dearborn Park
    • Martin Luther King Jr.
    • Graham Hill
    • Kimball
    • Maple
    • Dunlap
    • Orca K-8
    • Rainier View
    • Wing Luke
    • Van Asselt

    Southwest Region

    Southwest Regional Supervisor

    Gordon Fowlds or 206-252-0886

    gordon fowlds

    Southwest Regional Program Specialists

    (interim specialist) Gordon Fowlds or 206-252-0886


    • Alki
    • Chief Sealth
    • Concord
    • Highland Park
    • Lafayette
    • Madison
    • Pathfinder
    • Roxhill
    • Sanislo
    Emily Caucci or 206-252-0969

    Emily Caucci photo

    • Arbor Heights
    • Denny International
    • Fairmount Park
    • Gatewood
    • Genesee Hill
    • Middle College
    • Boren K8 STEM
    • West Seattle Elementary
    • West Seattle High School


    Early Childhood (Child find/Preschool/Birth-Three/EEU)

    Early Childhood Supervisor

    Elizabeth Carter or 206-252-0665

    photo of beth Carter

    Preschool Program Specialists

    Heidi Gainer or 206-252-0849

    Jennifer Pelland or 206-252-0845

    Birth-to-three Coordinator

    Brita Lupafya or 206-252-0835

    Preschool Admin Data Specialist

    Teresa Deegan or 206-252-0809

    Private School Referrals/Service Plans or 206-252-0800


    Robin Olney or 206-252-0870

    photo of Robin Olney

    Private School Program Specialists

    Kristy Szablya or 206-252-0862
    Stephanie Rincon or 206-252-0860

    Private School Admin Specialist

    Lexi Garberg or 206-252-0495

    Vision and Deaf/Hard of Hearing


    Michael Dickneite or 206-252-0332

    photo of Michael Dickneite

    18-21 Year Old Transition/Bridges

    Sherry Studley or 206-252-0842

    photo of Sherry Studley

    Program Specialist

    Glen Boyd or 206-252-0837

    photo of Glen Boyd

    504 Plans


    Sherry Studley or 206-252-0842

    photo of Sherry Studley

    504 Administrative Assistant

    Shanon Lewis or 206-252-0885


    Chief of Student Support Services

    Wyeth Jessee or 206-252-0830

    photo of wyeth jessee

    Director of Special Education

    Trish Campbell or 206-252-0058

    photo of Trish Campbell

    Director of Special Education School Based Services

    Nicole Fitch or 206-252-0058

     Nicole Fitch photo

    Director of Special Education Operations

    Beth Mills or 206-252-0058

     Beth Mills photo

    Director of Student Support Services

    Kari Hanson or 206-252-0058

    photo of kari hanson